"A child's learning is the function more of the characteristics of his classmates than those of the teacher." James Coleman, 1972
[…] I. Copies  of  signed  suspension  reports  for  the  years  2007-2008  and  for  the remaining years of2004-2005,  2005-2006, 2006-2007;

2.  Copies of utility bills for a house on school grounds that Mr. Tschang allowed a student's family to live in;

3.  Board minutes evidencing the multiple resignations of Board members;


4.   A signed copy of the agreement between KIPP California and the KIPP Academy
Fresno; and

5.  Copies of the authorizations  allowing the Charter School  to copy copyrighted materials.

Law/Charter Violated

California Education Code Section 47604.3 states:

A charter school shall promptly respond to all reasonable inquiries, including, but not limited to, inquiries regarding  its financial records, from its chartering authority ... and shall consult with the chartering authority ... regarding any inquiries.

Remedial  Action Required:

To remedy these violations of the law the Charter School must:

I.   Produce the documents requested above by December 30, 2008; and