"A child's learning is the function more of the characteristics of his classmates than those of the teacher." James Coleman, 1972
[…] Upon  receipt  of  written  withdrawal  of  notification  from  the  Department  of Justice, the employee shall immediately  be reinstated with full restoration  of salary and benefits for the period of time from the suspension without pay to the reinstatement.


(h) Notwithstanding Section 47610, this section applies to a charter school.

California Education Code Section 44830.1 provides:

(a) In addition to any other prohibition or provision, no person who has been convicted of a violent or serious felony shall be hired by a school district in a position requiring certification qualifications or supervising positions requiring certification qualifications. A school district shall not retain in employment a current certificated  employee who. has been convicted of a viole.nt or serious felony,  and  who  is  a  temporary employee,  a  substitute employee,  or  a probationary employee serving before March 15 of the employee's second probationary  year.  If any conviction  is reversed  and the  formerly  convicted person is acquitted of the offense in a new trial, or the charges are dismissed, this section does not prohibit his or her employment thereafter.

(b) This section applies to any violent or serious offense which, if committed in
this state, would have been punishable as a violent or serious felony.

(c)(!)  For purposes of this secti?n, a violent felony is any felony listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 of the Penal Code and a serious felony is any felony listed in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7 of the Penal Code.

(2) For purposes of this section, a plea of nolo contendere to a serious or violent
felony constitutes a conviction.

(3) For purposes of this section, the term "school district" has the same meaning
as defined in Section 41302.5.