"A child's learning is the function more of the characteristics of his classmates than those of the teacher." James Coleman, 1972
[…] 2.. Further, during a site inspection for documents, the District found that Marisa Isabel Lorenzo, Craig Armstrong, and Teresa Lopez had not undergone a fingerprint background check prior to beginning employment at the Charter School.

Law/Charter Violated:

This is in violation of the Charter which requires that "All faculty and staff will undergo a criminal  background  check  and  fingerprinting  to  be  conducted  by  both  the  local  police department and the FBI, as well as a child abuse registry check."


California Education Code Section 45125 provides in pertinent part:

(a)(l) Except  as  provided  in Section  45125.01,  the  governing  board  of  any school  district  shall  require  each  person  to  be employed  in  a  position  not requiring certification qualifications, except a secondary school pupil employed in a temporary or part-time position by the governing board of the school district having jurisdiction over the school attended by the pupil, to have two fingerprint cards bearing the legible rolled and flat impressions of the person's fingerprints together  with a personal  description of the applicant  prepared  by a local  pubiic law  enforcement agency  having  jurisdiction in the  area  of  the school  district, which   agency   shall   transmit   the  cards,   together   with   the  fee   required   by subdivision (f), to the Department  of Justice; except that any district,  or districts with a common board, may process the fingerprint cards if the district so elects.

(2) As used in this section,  "local  public  law enforcement agency" includes  any school  district  and as used in Section  45126  requires  the Department of Justice to provide to any school district, upon application, information pertaining only to  applicants   for  employment  by  the  district,   including